Back To Homepage
Bankmed Active | Happy Planet Activities Bookmark and Share
Start at home
 
Green School Competition 2017- List of Winning Schools
BEIRUT(10):
Prize of Excellence: Makassed Ali Ben Abi Taleb 03036273
1st Prize: Omar Hamad First Public Mixed School 01824994/ 70942170
1st Prize: Al Basta 1st Public School for Boys 03631463/ 70185729
2nd Prize: Al Ahliah School:m.manok@ahliahschool.edu.lb 03929493
2nd Prize: City International School: 01369500/ 03667128
3rd Prize:Mousseitbe Secondary Public School for girls 71-777685/ 01314941
3rd Prize:Tabaris official School: 03193159

Special Prize of the Jury
Jamil Rawass Public School: 03287283/ 01319512
Zokak el Blat Public School:01377377/ 70849840
Hussein Massoud School

Mount Lebanon(6)
Prize of Excellence: Al Hadi Institute al Mabarrat 70102229
1st Prize: Al Ghobeiry Second Middle Mixed Public School: 01274278/ 03410456
2nd Prize:Ecole Ste Maxime Basiliennes Choueirites- Kfarchima
2nd Prize:Al Ghobeiry Public High School for Girls, Environment Club: 01858230
3rd Prize: Baakline Public Middle School
3rd Prize:Shouf National College 03569502
3rd Prize:College Georges Frem Secondary Public School, Kesrewan 03849172

Bekaa and Baalback(4):
1st Prize: Zahle Dar Al Salam Public School 03712413
2nd Prize: Al Marej School: 08511831
3rd Prize: Al Bashaer School Baalback: 08377767/ 71230067
3rd Prize: Zahle Al Jadida Public Middle School: 08821750/ 03683602

South and Nabatieh (7):
1st Prize: Ain el Helwe Public School: 03438620
1st Prize: Al Haj Baha’a el Dine el Hariri School
2nd Prize: Sour Mixed Public School: 07740696 2nd Prize: Al Abbasiah Middle Public School : 71202871
2nd Prize: Al Rahma School Al Mabarrat
3rd Prize: Al Ghazieh Public School 03355069/07221275
3rd Prize: Rammal Rammal Public School 07435163
North and Akkar(9):
Prize of Excellence: Sebeel Public Library: 71737740
1st Prize: Al Tadrid Al Tarbaoui Public School for girls: 71566126 / 71499107
1st Prize: Walid Eido Public School
2nd Prize: Notre Dame de Balamand 71636617
2nd Prize: Al Fared Public School, Wadi Khaled 76675760
2nd Prize: Samih Al Mawlawi School 70081041
2nd Prize: Bahia el Hariri Public School for girls, Wadi Khaled 70406251
3rd Prize: School Notre Dame de l’Immaculée Conception – Tannourine
3rd Prize: Al Baddawi Public School 70414216


Special Prize of the Jury for outstanding work:
Sebeel Public Library


Green Student Competition 2017- List of Winning Students:
Grade 3   4

1st Prize:
Chahad Al Abbass Al Abbass/ Ali Handous/ Walid Harb: Al Marej Public School
Sleiman Ali Al Ahmad: Al Marej Public School
Sultan Fakher: Al Orfan Tawhidiya Al Bassatine
Tala Assaad: Rafik Hariri High School Saida
Zeinab Sabra: Al Mostapha Ghadir
Hafiza Agha, Yasmine Abou Azabe: Al Makassed Khaled Ben Al Walid Al horsh
Rayan Al Zammar: Dar El Salam Zahleh Public School
Mohammad Nour /Fahed Hussein/Mohammad Hussein: Kousba Public School for Boys
Raytiga Akra: David Karam Educational Center
Kevin Tannous: David Karam Educational Center

3rd Prize:
Anwar Al Halki: Second Public School for Girls
Jad Dagher: Kawkaba Public School
Fardos Nazondam: Kassr Al Sakafa School
Jana Sharara: New Century School Choueifate
Ammoun Dbeissy: Kfarmata Public School
Fatima Chahrour: Ankoun Middle Public School
Hussein Khaled Hussein: Al Mhaydsseh Public School, Rashaya
Jana Kazan: Al Mostafa Al Ghadir

2nd Prize:
Wael Mohammad Kronbe: Omar Hamad Primary Public School
Ali Ismail: Al Mostapha Kssarnaba
Mouhannad Hammoud: Omar Zeeni Public School
Youssef Bassam Al Kawkali: Kabreshmoun Remhala Public School
Jana Al Achouah: Al Hadi School
Lynn Zantout: David Karam Educational Centre
Sleiman Kilan: Sagesse Clemenceau
Sarah Baz: Kfardoumine Mixed public school
Aya Fadi Al Deddeh: Ainab Public School
Nagham Said Hamdane: Al Batoul School



Grade 5   6

1st Prize:
Karl Bassil, Kyrill Choueiry, Iby Debs, Jad Jureidini, Keenay Zeidan: Louise Wegmann College
Ali Shawi: Makassed Ali Ben Abi Taleb
Christina Maria Samir Tannous: Notre Dame de la Paix Filles de la Charite - Kobeyyat
Mohammad Hussein Chebli: Dar El Salam Zahleh
Saadeddine Tawil: David Karam Educational Center
Rama Hamadeh: Makassed Ali Ben Abi Taleb
Rawan Zahraa / Wissam Al Arab: Rawdat Al Fayha' Secondary School
Juliana Moustapha Matar: Ain Enoub Public School
Lea Serhan: Rafik Hariri High School Saida
Batoul Mohammad Khamis/ Ghazal Youssef Hafis: Wadi Khaled Public School
Maram Abbas: Al Moustafa Al Batoul School
Nizar Sobh: Majdelaya Middle Mixed School
Celine Mahfouz: Abou Firas Al Hamadani
Batoul Mahmoud Farhat: Habbouch Middle School

3rd Prize:
Mohammad Hamdo: Tebnine Tahta School
Josiane Kheir: Kawkaba Middle School
Jana Kundakji: Al Hayat Public School for Girls
Jana Abou Al Hamayel: Second School for Girls
Fares Bakkour: Kabreshmoun Remhala
Batoul Bdeir: Phoenix International School
Zainab Awada: Kfardoumine School
Peter Michel Kheiro: Tabaris Namouzajiyeh School
Mohammad Charafeddine: Omar Hamad Primary School
Mohammad Zgheir: Bchamoun Middle Public School

2nd Prize:
Fouad Saleh: Al Marej School
Maria Jabbour: Jbeil 4th Mixed Public School
Aziza Fadi Al Sidawi: Al Namouzaj Public School for Girls
Loudji Sharafeddine: National Evangelical School for Boys and Girls Saida
Dana Harrouk: College Notre Dame du Balamand
Nasrallah Chamas: New Century School
Judi Al Khalifeh: Al Ahliah School
Judi Behiawi: Al Makassed Khaled Ben Al Walid
Nasser Khalil Askar: Aliah Middle Public School
Mohammad Ali Rida: Mashghara Second Middle School
Zainab Chahrour: Al Hadi School


Grade 7   8

1st Prize:
1. Habib Khalaf: Al Ghobeiri Public Second Middle School
Lynn Halawani: Al Hariri Second High School
Anwar Ezzeddine/ Halim Nasser/ Siraj Al Outa/ Ousama Al Abed: Al Marej Middle Public School
Wadad Kassem: Tebnine Al Tahta
Salem Makhoul: College Notre Dame du Balamand
Bara’a Mohammad Jaafar Barakat/ Nour Al Hoda Hameed Al Ayoub: Tyre 2nd Public School
Aya Samer Fakher: Al Orfan Tawhidiya Al Bassatine
Christian Elie Awad: Ain Aar Middle Public School
Jana Hussein Youness: Dar El Salam Zahle Public School
Zahraa Wehbi: Al Ghobeiri Second Mixed Public School
Sarah Al Ashkar: Al Hadi School
3rd Prize:
1. Romassia Mostafa Mansour: Al Ghazieh Public School
Ali Rida Al Khalaf: Al Fared Public School , Wadi Khaled
Mohammad Hussein Daher: Omar Zeeni Public School
Mohammad Mahmoud Sokayb: Rammal Secondary Public School, Al Dweir
Nour Al Hajj Youssef: Phoenix International School
Diala Jamil Al Youssef: Girls Second Public School
Farah Khoder Nasser: Laure Moughayzel Secondary Public School
Ahmad Saker: Jaber Ahmad Al Sabah Public Middle School
Hamzah Al Daher: Al Ahliah School
Fatima Atwi: Al Batoul School
Mariam Kaafarani: Borj Kalawiya Public Middle School

2nd Prize:
Lara Husseini: Al Hadi School
Nour Haissam Mashlab: Hassan Mohammad Ghandour Middle Public School
Aya Dadako: Tamnine Al Tahta
Jana Mouche: Al Tarbiya Al Haditha Public School for Girls
Asma’a Mohammad Al Ayoub: Tyre 2nd Public School
Boussayna Hamid Al Ayoub: Tyre 2nd Public School
Omar Audi: Jamil Al Rawas Secondary Public School for Boys
Nathalie Al Ashkar: Shouf National College
Ghadir Mortada: Tamnine Al Tahta
Rafic Bahlawan and Ahmad Seblini: Omar Zeeni Public School
Rana Al Saidi: Al Harej School

















This site was published by Bankmed in collaboration with Ms. Cathy Tyan
from World Environment Magazine in an attempt to educate
the community about preserving the environment.